100% free · no signup · runs in your browser

Reseller Fee & Profit Calculator

See exactly what a marketplace takes and what you keep. Itemized fees, net proceeds, profit, margin, ROI and break-even price for Etsy, eBay, Amazon FBA, Poshmark, Depop, Shopify or any custom platform.

Sale inputs

Marketplace
The item
$
$
$
$
Marketplace fees

Optional
%
%

Results

Tip: percentage fees are charged on the item + shipping you charge the buyer, so raising shipping usually costs you more in fees than it recovers.

Pricing lots of products?

FeeScope Pro is an offline batch console for sellers: import a CSV of products, apply marketplace fee rules in bulk, compare profit across Etsy / eBay / Amazon / Poshmark / Depop / Shopify, get break-even pricing suggestions and export a clean profit sheet.

Get FeeScope Pro →

How the numbers are calculated

Fee types

Most marketplaces charge a percentage fee on the item price (often including shipping charged), plus fixed per-order fees for payment processing or listing. Amazon FBA also charges per-unit fulfillment and storage. FeeScope itemizes every one so you can see where the money goes.

Net proceeds vs. profit

Net proceeds = what you receive after marketplace fees. Profit = net proceeds minus your item cost and actual shipping cost. A sale can have positive net proceeds but still lose money once your costs are counted.

Margin & ROI

Margin is profit ÷ revenue. ROI on item cost is profit ÷ item cost — useful for comparing products that cost different amounts to source.

Break-even price

The per-unit sale price at which profit is exactly zero, holding all other inputs fixed. Because percentage fees depend on the price, this is solved numerically. List below it and you lose money on every sale.

Fee reference (approximate U.S. defaults)

These are the values FeeScope starts with. They are approximations for 2026 and change often — edit them in the calculator and confirm with the marketplace.

MarketplacePercentage feeFixed feesOther
Etsy6.5% transaction + ~3% processing$0.20 listing, $0.25 processingOffsite ads 12–15% when attributed
eBay~13.25% final value fee$0.30 per orderOptional store subscription
Amazon FBA15% referral$0.30 referral minimumPer-unit fulfillment + storage
Poshmark20% commission$2.95 flat under $15Commission is on the item price; buyer pays shipping
Depop10% selling + ~3.3% processing$0.45 processingSelling fee is on item + shipping
Shopify~2.9% payment processing$0.30 per orderAdd 0.5–2% if using a non-Shopify gateway
CustomYour rateYour fixed feeAny other processor/platform

How to price a product for profit

  1. Enter your true costs. Item cost, actual shipping, packaging and any ad spend are easy to forget but decide whether you make money.
  2. Use the real fee schedule. Adjust the rates to your category and account — Etsy's processing rate, eBay's category rate and FBA size tier all change the math.
  3. Check break-even first. If your intended price is below break-even, no volume will save the listing.
  4. Set a target margin. Work backwards from the margin you need, not just what competitors charge.
  5. Re-check when fees change. Marketplace fees update regularly; a product that was profitable last year may not be now.

Frequently asked questions

How much does Etsy take per sale?

Etsy generally charges a $0.20 listing fee, a 6.5% transaction fee on the item price plus shipping charged, and payment processing of roughly 3% + $0.25 per order in the US. Offsite ads can add 12–15% on attributed orders. Rates vary by country and plan, so verify in your Etsy account.

What is eBay's final value fee?

For many categories eBay's final value fee is about 13.25% of the item price plus shipping, with a fixed $0.30 per-order fee. The exact rate depends on the category, seller level and store subscription.

How much does Amazon FBA cost per unit?

Amazon FBA typically charges a 15% referral fee on the total sales price (minimum about $0.30 per item), a per-unit fulfillment fee that depends on size and weight, and a per-unit monthly storage fee. Plug your exact size tier into the calculator.

How much does Poshmark take per sale?

Poshmark charges a 20% commission on sales of $15 or more, and a flat $2.95 on sales under $15. The commission is based on the item sale price; shipping is paid by the buyer, so it is not part of the fee base.

What are Depop's selling fees?

Depop's U.S. selling fee is about 10% of the item price plus shipping charged, with payment processing of roughly 3.3% + $0.45 per order. Rates and payment providers vary by country.

What fees does Shopify charge on a sale?

Shopify itself does not take a cut of each sale, but payment processing on the Basic plan is roughly 2.9% + $0.30 per online order with Shopify Payments. If you use a third-party gateway, add your plan's third-party transaction fee (0.5–2%).

How do I calculate break-even price?

Break-even price is the sale price at which profit is exactly zero after all fees, item cost and shipping. Because percentage fees depend on the price, FeeScope solves it numerically and shows it in the results.

Is my data stored anywhere?

No. Everything runs in your browser. Nothing is uploaded, and your inputs only live in the page URL if you copy a share link.

Disclaimer: FeeScope is an educational estimation tool, not financial, tax or accounting advice. Marketplace fee schedules change frequently and vary by country, category, seller plan and buyer location. The rates shown are approximations — always verify current fees with the marketplace and consult a professional for tax matters.